Business Email Compromise Statistics 2026
Business email compromise, wire fraud and payments fraud statistics, with linked sources, state-level losses, charts and downloadable data.
By James Pickren, Operations Coordinator at Coffr
Last updated
Key statistics
Victims reported $3,046,598,558 in BEC losses to the FBI in 2025 across 24,768 complaints, about $123,005 per complaint.
GovernmentBEC was the second costliest crime type in 2025; only investment fraud, at $8.65 billion, cost more.
GovernmentBEC losses reported to the FBI totaled about $11.5 billion from 2022 through 2025.
Government76% of US organizations experienced attempted or actual payments fraud in 2025.
Industry survey74% of organizations were affected by BEC in 2025, up from 63% in 2024.
Source: 2026 AFP Payments Fraud and Control Survey; 2025 AFP Payments Fraud and Control Survey highlights
Industry surveyVendor imposters were a source of fraud for 45% of organizations hit by payments fraud in 2024, up from 34%; invoice fraud rose to 24% from 14%.
Industry surveyChecks were the most targeted payment method in 2025 (58% of organizations), followed by ACH debits (30%) and wire transfers (25%).
Industry surveyIn 2025 the FBI's Recovery Asset Team handled 3,900 incidents with $1,163,919,846 in attempted theft and froze $679,013,183, a 58% success rate.
GovernmentGenerative AI could drive US fraud losses to $40 billion by 2027, up from $12.3 billion in 2023, a 32% annual growth rate.
Vendor research
State snapshot · 2025
Where are BEC losses concentrated?
California
- BEC losses
- $430,680,583
- BEC victims
- 3,444
- Average per victim
- $125,052
Source: FBI IC3 2025 state reports. Reported losses, USD. Alaska, Hawaii and Puerto Rico shown as insets.
01 · Losses and scale
How big is the problem?
How much do businesses lose to business email compromise?
BEC losses rose about 10% from 2024 to 2025, with 3,326 more complaints filed.
GovernmentBEC losses were $2,770,151,146 in 2024 (21,442 complaints), $2,946,830,270 in 2023 (21,489) and $2,742,354,049 in 2022 (21,832).
GovernmentPeople aged 60 and over filed 4,566 BEC complaints in 2025, reporting $568 million in losses.
Government1,008,597
The FBI received 1,008,597 cybercrime complaints in 2025, the first year above one million.
GovernmentTotal reported cybercrime losses reached $20.877 billion in 2025, up 26% from 2024.
GovernmentReported cybercrime losses were $16.6 billion in 2024, up from $12.5 billion in 2023.
GovernmentCyber-enabled fraud caused about 85% of 2025 losses: $17.7 billion across 452,868 complaints.
Government191,561
Phishing and spoofing was the most reported crime in 2025, with 191,561 complaints.
Government
How often are businesses targeted by payments fraud?
BEC is the number one way fraudsters attempt payments fraud.
Industry surveyFinancial losses from fraud were reported by 48% of organizations with revenue under $1 billion and 66% of those above $1 billion.
Industry survey83%; 55%
Treasury teams were most likely to discover attempted fraud (83%) and actual fraud (55%).
Industry surveyVendor impersonation is rising while classic fake-executive BEC emails are declining.
Source: U.S. Bank summary of the 2026 AFP survey; 2025 AFP Payments Fraud and Control Survey highlights
Industry surveyAmong BEC tactics in 2024, third-party impersonation was cited by 63% of respondents, vendor impersonation by 60% (up from 57%) and classic executive impersonation by 49%.
Industry survey17%
Only 17% of organizations use AI to fight payments fraud.
Industry survey
Which payment methods do fraudsters target?
In 2024, wire transfers were the payment method most targeted in BEC (63% of organizations hit by payments fraud), followed by ACH credits (50%) and ACH debits and checks (26% each).
Industry survey72%; 68%
72% of organizations that use checks plan to keep using them; 68% of those cite vendor requirements.
Industry survey
How big is check fraud?
841 financial institutions filed 15,417 reports of mail theft-related check fraud in six months of 2023, totaling more than $688 million in suspicious activity.
Government44%; 26%; 20%
In those reports, 44% involved stolen checks that were altered, 26% counterfeits made from stolen checks and 20% stolen checks that were fraudulently signed.
GovernmentThe average reported mail theft check fraud was $44,774, with a median of $14,215.
GovernmentOver 680,000
FinCEN received over 680,000 check fraud reports in 2022, nearly double the year before.
Government23%
23% of organizations hit by payments fraud in 2024 experienced fraud from mail interference.
Industry surveyCredit card and check fraud complaints to the FBI reached 18,774 in 2025, with $282.7 million in losses.
Government
02 · Recovery
What happens after the money moves?
How much stolen money gets recovered?
For domestic transfers alone, the team handled 3,574 incidents with $833 million in losses and froze $507 million, a 61% recovery rate.
GovernmentFor critical infrastructure organizations, the team froze $147 million of $261 million in reported losses across 655 incidents, a 56% success rate.
GovernmentIn 2023 the Recovery Asset Team took on 3,008 incidents with $758.05 million in potential losses.
GovernmentIn 2022 the team took on 2,838 domestic BEC incidents with $590.62 million in losses and froze $433.30 million, a 73% success rate.
GovernmentIn 2024, 20% of organizations hit by payments fraud recovered none of the lost funds, while 22% recovered more than 75%.
Industry surveyThe FBI says time is of the essence: contact your bank to request a recall immediately and file at ic3.gov, whatever the amount lost.
Government
What do cyber insurance claims show?
52%
52% of funds transfer fraud claims started with a BEC.
Insurance claims · Includes non-US casesBEC claims rose 15% in 2025, with an average loss of $27,000; funds transfer fraud claims averaged $141,000.
Insurance claims · Includes non-US casesBusinesses with over $100 million in revenue filed cyber claims at five times the rate of smaller ones.
Insurance claims · Includes non-US casesCoalition recovered $21.8 million in stolen funds in 2025, averaging $202,000 per recovery, and says early reporting improves the odds.
Insurance claims · Includes non-US cases
03 · Industry specific
Who gets targeted?
Which industries are targeted?
Construction: The FBI warned that criminals impersonate construction companies, register lookalike domains, and email their clients new ACH or direct deposit instructions.
GovernmentConstruction: BEC actors use subscription construction databases to find companies that won bids, then register lookalike domains to redirect payments.
GovernmentManufacturing and construction was the most targeted sector in bank BEC reports, rising from 20% of incidents in 2017 to 25% in 2018, with an average fraudulent transaction of $53,728 in 2017.
Government6%; 18%
Commercial services grew faster than any other sector, from 6% of BEC incidents in 2017 to 18% in 2018.
Government16%; 9%; half
Financial firms fell from 16% of BEC incidents in 2017 to 9% in 2018; criminals targeting financial firms impersonated the CEO in half of cases.
Government$1.9 million
Higher education: The FBI warned universities that large construction projects are easy BEC targets; Southern Oregon University sent $1.9 million to criminals posing as its contractor.
Source: Bitdefender coverage of the FBI warning (via press coverage)
GovernmentHealthcare: The FBI warned that criminals target healthcare payment processors; one hospital had $3.1 million in payments diverted, and at least 65 processors were hit between 2018 and 2019.
Source: The Record coverage of the FBI notice (via press coverage)
Government
Which states have the highest cybercrime losses?
Top 2025 cybercrime losses by state: California $3.67 billion, Texas $1.83 billion, Florida $1.60 billion, New York $1.23 billion.
GovernmentAdjusted for population, the District of Columbia had the highest losses ($14.0 million per 100,000 residents), followed by California and Nevada.
Government
04 · AI and tactics
How are attacks changing?
How do these attacks work?
Around $50,000
The median amount taken in a BEC has settled around $50,000.
Source: Verizon 2025 DBIR SMB snapshot
Vendor research · Includes non-US cases85%; 74%; 10%
85% of BEC cases Arctic Wolf investigated with a confirmed root cause began with email phishing, up from 74%; previously compromised credentials caused 10%.
Source: Arctic Wolf 2026 Threat Report
Vendor research · Includes non-US cases30%; 39%
In bank BEC reports, fake vendor or client invoices grew from 30% to 39% of cases between 2017 and 2018 and became the most common method.
Government33%; 12%
CEO impersonation fell from 33% of BEC cases in 2017 to 12% in 2018.
GovernmentBEC using fake vendor or client invoices averaged $125,439 per transaction, versus $50,373 for CEO impersonation, and made up 41% of all dollars targeted in 2017.
Government73%
73% of BEC incidents in 2017 sent money to US accounts, likely run by money mules.
Government
How is AI changing payment fraud?
AI-enabled email fraud losses could reach about $11.5 billion by 2027 if criminals adopt it aggressively.
Vendor research · Projection2025 was the first year the FBI report covered AI-related crime: 22,364 complaints and $893 million in losses.
GovernmentBusinesses reported over $30 million in losses to BEC scams involving AI in 2025.
Government
05 · Context
Historical and consumer context
What is the historical and consumer context?
Monthly BEC reports from financial institutions grew from nearly 500 in 2016 to over 1,100 in 2018, and attempted theft from $110 million to $301 million a month.
GovernmentUS consumers reported about $16 billion in fraud losses in 2025, a record and about 25% above 2024.
Source: FTC consumer fraud data, 2025
GovernmentImposter scams cost US consumers $3.5 billion in 2025, nearly one in three fraud reports.
Source: FTC consumer fraud data, 2025
GovernmentConsumers reported nearly $1 billion in losses to scammers impersonating businesses in 2025.
Source: FTC consumer fraud data, 2025
Government
Which states report the most BEC losses?
California led the US in business email compromise losses in 2025 with $431 million, followed by Texas, New York and Florida. Together, all 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico account for $2.89 billion of the $3.05 billion reported nationally. Figures are victim-reported losses; average is loss divided by victims.
Source: FBI IC3 2025 state reports
| California | 3,444 | $430,680,583 | $125,052 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 2,253 | $304,318,015 | $135,072 |
| New York | 1,634 | $216,952,088 | $132,774 |
| Florida | 2,025 | $187,280,919 | $92,484 |
| Massachusetts | 593 | $120,349,451 | $202,950 |
| New Jersey | 727 | $110,692,092 | $152,259 |
| Illinois | 848 | $109,835,023 | $129,522 |
| Georgia | 729 | $85,750,271 | $117,627 |
| Connecticut | 322 | $72,400,229 | $224,845 |
| Pennsylvania | 810 | $67,237,004 | $83,009 |
| South Carolina | 352 | $64,580,972 | $183,469 |
| North Carolina | 675 | $63,922,241 | $94,700 |
| Ohio | 723 | $60,173,829 | $83,228 |
| Virginia | 679 | $56,224,712 | $82,805 |
| West Virginia | 64 | $56,102,157 | $876,596 |
| Washington | 669 | $55,630,906 | $83,155 |
| Colorado | 614 | $52,544,123 | $85,577 |
| Maryland | 504 | $49,537,649 | $98,289 |
| Missouri | 355 | $46,061,473 | $129,751 |
| Arizona | 616 | $45,667,398 | $74,135 |
| Tennessee | 441 | $44,750,582 | $101,475 |
| Michigan | 584 | $43,116,879 | $73,830 |
| Wisconsin | 346 | $38,201,745 | $110,410 |
| Alabama | 301 | $37,231,985 | $123,694 |
| Minnesota | 376 | $36,933,521 | $98,227 |
| District of Columbia | 137 | $30,908,988 | $225,613 |
| Kansas | 165 | $27,147,859 | $164,532 |
| Oregon | 323 | $26,891,797 | $83,256 |
| Nevada | 272 | $26,407,958 | $97,088 |
| Utah | 298 | $25,594,574 | $85,888 |
| Oklahoma | 242 | $25,377,571 | $104,866 |
| Indiana | 370 | $24,957,240 | $67,452 |
| Louisiana | 227 | $24,588,174 | $108,318 |
| Delaware | 76 | $21,641,878 | $284,762 |
| Arkansas | 175 | $19,870,520 | $113,546 |
| Mississippi | 144 | $18,395,513 | $127,747 |
| Nebraska | 151 | $17,996,823 | $119,184 |
| Iowa | 165 | $16,731,673 | $101,404 |
| South Dakota | 65 | $16,373,232 | $251,896 |
| Kentucky | 216 | $14,169,292 | $65,599 |
| Rhode Island | 70 | $11,447,812 | $163,540 |
| Idaho | 168 | $11,332,529 | $67,456 |
| Vermont | 66 | $10,045,579 | $152,206 |
| Puerto Rico | 61 | $9,720,870 | $159,359 |
| Maine | 99 | $9,696,712 | $97,947 |
| New Mexico | 119 | $7,170,509 | $60,256 |
| Alaska | 91 | $7,016,325 | $77,102 |
| Hawaii | 134 | $6,396,507 | $47,735 |
| New Hampshire | 123 | $6,001,272 | $48,791 |
| North Dakota | 45 | $4,753,156 | $105,626 |
| Montana | 82 | $4,717,105 | $57,526 |
| Wyoming | 66 | $4,272,160 | $64,730 |
Charts
Reported BEC losses by year
- 2022$2,742,354,049
- 2023$2,946,830,270
- 2024$2,770,151,146
- 2025$3,046,598,558
Embed the annual chart
<iframe src="https://getcoffr.com/embed/fraud-index" title="Reported BEC losses by year, Coffr" width="100%" height="500" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:720px"></iframe>
Top 10 states by BEC losses, 2025
- California$430,680,583
- Texas$304,318,015
- New York$216,952,088
- Florida$187,280,919
- Massachusetts$120,349,451
- New Jersey$110,692,092
- Illinois$109,835,023
- Georgia$85,750,271
- Connecticut$72,400,229
- Pennsylvania$67,237,004
Embed the state chart
<iframe src="https://getcoffr.com/embed/fraud-index?chart=states" title="Top 10 states by BEC losses, 2025, Coffr" width="100%" height="880" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:720px"></iframe>
Frequently asked questions
Victims reported $3.05 billion in BEC losses to the FBI in 2025, and about $11.5 billion from 2022 through 2025. Only investment fraud cost more in 2025.
In 2025, California had the highest reported BEC losses at $431 million, followed by Texas ($304 million), New York ($217 million) and Florida ($187 million).
Sometimes. In 2025 the FBI's Recovery Asset Team froze 58% of the funds it was asked to stop, and 61% for domestic transfers. The FBI says to contact your bank immediately and file at ic3.gov.
Checks were the most targeted payment method in 2025, hit at 58% of organizations. In BEC specifically, wire transfers were most targeted in 2024, followed by ACH credits.
76% of US organizations experienced attempted or actual payments fraud in 2025, and 74% were affected by BEC.
Download the data
Method and sources
These are reported losses. The FBI counts only what victims file, so read each number as a floor rather than a total.
Figures are transcribed by hand from each primary report, never from secondary coverage. Where a report revises a prior year, we keep the original publication figure and note the revision rather than quietly rewriting history.
The original method note above applies to the annual FBI series. This expanded compilation also includes the explicitly supplied vendor research, insurance claims, third-party-hosted documents and press summaries, identified in each citation. Different sources measure different populations and should not be added together. Projections are not observed losses.
All figures are US data unless labeled; Coalition, Verizon and Arctic Wolf figures include some non-US cases.
Understand how payment diversion works.
- FBI IC3 2025 Internet Crime Report
- FBI IC3 2022 Internet Crime Report
- 2026 AFP Payments Fraud and Control Survey
- 2025 AFP Payments Fraud and Control Survey highlights
- AFP Payments Fraud glossary
- U.S. Bank summary of the 2026 AFP survey
- FBI IC3 Financial Fraud Kill Chain guide
- FBI IC3 2023 Internet Crime Report
- FinCEN Financial Trend Analysis: Mail Theft-Related Check Fraud
- Verizon 2025 DBIR SMB snapshot
- Arctic Wolf 2026 Threat Report
- FinCEN BEC Financial Trend Analysis, 2019
- FBI Private Industry Notification, 2021 (Wipfli-hosted copy)
- FBI Private Industry Notification, 2019 (AHA-hosted copy)
- Arctic Wolf 2025 Threat Report
- Bitdefender coverage of the FBI warning
- The Record coverage of the FBI notice
- Coalition 2026 Cyber Claims Report
- Insurance Business coverage of Coalition
- Deloitte Center for Financial Services
- FTC consumer fraud data, 2025
Source watch
Every week we check the publishers listed below for an edition newer than the one cited here. New figures are transcribed by hand before they appear, never scraped. Sources checked October 19, 2026.
- Confirmed current
FBI IC3
Citing Internet Crime Report 2025 · Annual · Next expected Spring 2027
- Confirmed current
Association for Financial Professionals
Citing 2026 Payments Fraud and Control Survey · Annual · Next expected April 2027
- Confirmed current
Federal Trade Commission
Citing Consumer Sentinel 2025 data · Annual, with monthly spotlights · Next expected Early 2027
- Confirmed current
FinCEN
Citing Advisories and alerts · As issued · Next expected Any week
Changelog
- Rebuilt as Coffr's main fraud statistics page, adding supplied topic statistics, state data, citations, charts and CSV downloads.
- Weekly check: 4 of 4 sources confirmed current.
- Weekly check: 4 of 4 sources confirmed current.
- Weekly check: 4 of 4 sources confirmed current.
- Weekly check: 4 of 4 sources confirmed current.
- Weekly check: 4 of 4 sources confirmed current.
- Weekly check: 4 of 4 sources confirmed current.
Use this anywhere
Published under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0. Journalists, analysts, and vendors are welcome to reuse it with credit to Coffr.
Plain citation
Coffr, "Business Email Compromise Statistics 2026." https://getcoffr.com/business-email-compromise-statistics
HTML citation
<a href="https://getcoffr.com/business-email-compromise-statistics">Business Email Compromise Statistics 2026</a>, Coffr.